2011 ATSSB All-State Band

(updated 1-10-11)

* = Senior that has made the ATSSB All-State Band three of their four years in high school, receiving a $500 scholarship.

# = Senior that has made the ATSSB All-State Band all four years in high school, receiving a $2,000 scholarship.

FLUTE
Mikayla Barry, St. Joseph Catholic (Bryan)
Lea Baumert, Dalhart
Caroline Boerner, Lubbock-Cooper
Jessica Chun, Ranchview (Irving)
#Tirzah Claus, Rio Hondo
Caitlin Fritz, Shallowater
Mattie Hamilton, New Boston
Edna Jeon, St. Michael’s Academy (Austin)
Cheryl Jones, Kermit
Sarah Koennecke, Fredericksburg
Ashley Krohn, Canyon Lake
Emily Lavely, Buna
Katie Licce, Burnet
Tania Marinelarena, Castleberry (Ft. Worth)
April Martinez, Port Isabel
Ashley Moreno, Elkhart
Millie Nishikawa, The Kinkaid School (Houston)
Brittany Paulk, Castleberry (Ft. Worth)
Johannah Song, Bethesda Schools (Ft. Worth)
Michelle Thompson, Spring Hill

OBOE
Katherine Barnes, The Kinkaid School (Houston)
Krista Huske, Howe
Hillary Rousselot, Greenwood (Midland)
Benjamin Stevenson, La Vernia
Kristine Uy-Oco, Henderson

BASSOON
Haley Blanchard, Lone Star
Matthew Bruns, Goliad
Megan Sitzman, Greenwood (Midland)
Lincoln Smith, Venus
#Jon Turner, New Boston

CLARINET
Deanna Ahr, Lytle
*Emily Ashcraft, Honey Grove
Calvin Berg, Greenhill School (Addison)
Tyler Burns, Argyle
Jaimie Capps, Glen Rose
Gabriela Castro, Port Isabel
*Kelsey Curry, Crane
Ashley Devoll, Bethesda Schools (Ft. Worth)
Sarah Frazier, China Spring
Eva Frederick, Dublin
Morgan Garner, Callisburg
Evelina Guerrero, Crystal City
Allyn Hartman, La Vernia
Kelsey Head, Brownsboro
Ruby Johnson, Alvarado
Kristen Keith, Fredericksburg
Erica Krzywonski, Port Isabel
Cynthia Liang, Episcopal (Houston)
Natalie McQuiston, Henderson
Zach Miller, New Waverly
Brooke Montoya, Sanger
Alexis Olivas, Mountain View (El Paso)
Stuart Olsen, Canyon Lake
Emily Ortiz, Carlisle
Stephanie Parris, Winnsboro
Ashley Perkins, Wimberley
*Kimberly Plants-Paris, New Diana
Ashley Puckitt, Kountze
Alyssa Reeves, Whitewright
*Adriana Reyes, Greenwood (Midland)
Clayton Richardson, Greenwood (Midland)
Lane Rightmer, Flatonia
Crystal Riley, Rockport-Fulton
Jessica Sanchez, Mountain View (El Paso)
Kaitlin Schutte, Hooks
Amy Smith, Shallowater
Trey Torno, Argyle
Sara Wallace, The Kinkaid School (Houston)
Andy West, Lubbock-Cooper
Kelsi Williams, Andrews

ALTO CLARINET
Alyssa Abney, Gilmer
Ryan Alonzo, Lubbock-Cooper
Katherine Daggs, Lake Worth
Brittany Ward, Industrial (Vanderbilt)
Ashley Winter, Madisonville

BASS CLARINET
Maria Aleman, Valley Mills
Ryan Chambers, Farmersville
Tommy Dawson, Forsan
Jade Garza, Brownfield
Alex Mata, Palestine
Alejandra Monjardin, Athens
Kristina Moyer, Commerce
Jonathan Pratt, Gatesville
Esai Salazar, Rockport-Fulton
Justus Wappel, Needville

CONTRABASS CLARINET
John Dupnik, Rockport-Fulton
Dillan Harris, Redwater
Amani Mzava, Ranchview (Irving)
David Lee Perez, Brownfield
Reed Singeltary, Madisonville

ALTO SAXOPHONE
Julio Barrera, Port Isabel
Jordan Bolin, Commerce
Kirsty Brewster-Arndol, Cleveland
Emmet Chamberlin, Wills Point
Alonzo Corona, Rio Hondo
*Ben Donnell, Levelland
Javier Dubon, Burnet
Adriana Gomez, Colorado
Willie Hadnot, Athens
Joshua Maldonado, Somerville

TENOR SAXOPHONE
Brandon Adams, LBJ (Johnson City)
Jessica Chavez, Lytle
David Cuevas, Cleveland
Riley Mathews, Henrietta
Christopher Rodriguez, Lockney

BARITONE SAXOPHONE
Bobby Alford, Pewitt
Fahad Ali, Kennedale
William Bowes, Commerce
Connor Brockman, Greenwood (Midland)
Ione Rodriguez, Port Isabel

FRENCH HORN
Austin Chambliss, Cooper
Christopher Collins, San Antonio Christian
Lauren Fritz, Shallowater
Jordan Garcia, St. Joseph Academy (Brownsville)
*Daniel Hawkins, Brownsboro
Leia Johnson, China Spring
Matthew Miller, Bushland
Kendall Newman, Robinson
James Pace, Brownsboro
Patrick Pagel, Bellville
MacKenzie Rhodes, Hudson
Hannah Rhynes, Greenwood (Midland)
Linsey Rios, Luling
Karley Simmons, Eastland
*John Stacy, Greenwood (Midland)
Salvador Tinajero, Port Isabel
Ismael Valladares, Palestine
Kathryn Warren, Sanger
Victoria Whitacre, Princeton
Sean Whitney, Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

TRUMPET
Dakota Adams, Elysian Fields
Jalen Allred, Bovina
Jason Barnett, Argyle
David Blain, Crane
Jessica Boren, Tom Bean
*Ruth Caballero, Madisonville
Jack Chambliss, Cooper
Dalton Degraffenreid, Crane
Marcos DeLeon, Orange Grove
Bryce Fleeman, Kennedale
Chelsey Fowler, Brownsboro
Catie Futrell, Rio Vista
Anndee Harrell, Kaufman
Cason Hoffman, Lytle
Megan Irwin, Brownwood
Patrick Limeta, Hudson
#Adan Martinez, Fabens
Thomas Ogletree, Port Isabel
Austin Phelps, Palestine
Mackenzie Rivas, Brownfield
Austin Roseman, Boerne
Jon Skoruppa, Orange Grove
Matthew Swartz, Smithville
*Jaxson Taylor, Argyle
Natalie Upton, Prosper
Kayla Vickers, Lindale
Zaira Villarreal, Grulla (Rio Grande City)
Colton Watson, Kennedale
Eli West, Palestine
Autumn Witcher, Fort Stockton

TROMBONE
#Julia Bartlett, Crane
Key Bennett, Argyle
Gabriel Castaneda, Commerce
Tiera Conway-White, Wylie
John Paul Culpepper, Mathis
Amber Dart, New Boston
Caleb Gentry, Kirbyville
Matthew Goodpaster, Argyle
Josh Hooks, Winnsboro
Travis Hunt, Howe
Trent Kelley, Quitman
Sung June Lee, Pleasanton
*Allison Lingren, Liberty Hill
#Michael Martinez, Schulenburg
Zachory McAlister, George West
Travis McClanahan, Rice
*Joseph McPherson, Glen Rose
*Loren Miller, Monahans
Lauren Minyard, Winona
Johnathan Monroe, Port Isabel
Bryan Nguyen, Rockport-Fulton
Adrian Quintanilla, Brownfield
Carlos Salazar, Giddings
Christopher Sotelo, Mountain View (El Paso)
Caleb Wardle, Pilot Point

BASS TROMBONE
Zachary Arnold, Mabank
Justin Brown, Elysian Fields
Diehlman Estes, Clyde
*Felipe Salazar, Rio Hondo
Liberty Schmidt, Madisonville

BARITONE
Austin Arguellez, Brownfield
Brian Cobb, Spring Hill
Joshua Cormier, Anahuac
*Nate Giffin, Greenwood (Midland)
David Gradinaru, Quinlan-Ford
Yin Huang, Pleasanton
Ryan Moos, Pleasanton
Eric Neeley, Centennial (Burleson)
Armstrong Nworka, Ranchview (Irving)
Luke Ott, Kennedale

TUBA
Joel Avalos, Rio Hondo
Gary Lee Bragg, Wylie
Bryan Callahan, Tahoka
Devon Cummins, Queen City
Joel Dales, Shelbyville
Xavier Escanlar, Mabank
Chance Fox, Bushland
Forrest Gates, Columbus
Patrick Gres, Giddings
Elric Martinez, Taylor
Ben McPherson, Glen Rose
John Naizer, Commerce
Cody Olsen, Winnsboro
Alvaro Quintanilla, Argyle
Brinton Ratcliff, Buna
Steven Rodriguez, Crystal City
Adrian Rubalcava, Grulla (Rio Grande City)
Roger Sotelo, Prosper
#Alejandro Vidal, Rio Hondo
Caleb Weaverling, Greenwood (Midland)

PERCUSSION
Adrian Alaniz, Lubbock-Cooper
Sean Bates, Hooks
Louie Fehl, Wylie
Joshua Gonzalez, Clint
Dylan Guthrie, Howe
Logan Igarta, Fredericksburg
Ravi Karia, Brady
Joshua King, Lorena
Austin Louque, Mabank
Alison Mitchell, Mabank
Michael Moellering, Fredericksburg
Nathan Moore, Daingerfield
Rick Morrow, Clifton
Antonio Muhs, Port Isabel
Dionicio Reyes, Rio Hondo
John David Rodgers, Union Grove
Tony Samarripa, Greenwood (Midland)
Alex Shawver, Holliday
John Tadlock, Spring Hill
Jake Wallace, Clifton

ATSSB ALL-STATE JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Anna Roenigk, Wimberley, Alto Sax 1
Zach Crosby, Prosper, Alto Sax 2
Janice Russell, Wimberley, Tenor Sax 1
Donald Shiver, Madisonville, Tenor Sax 2
Nick Means, Pilot Point, Baritone Sax
Donald Nixon, Hemphill, Trumpet 1
#Mario Garza, Rio Hondo, Trumpet 2
Halley Furr, Farmersville, Trumpet 3
*Troy Laznovsky, Port Isabel, Trumpet 4
Arthur Ramon, La Vernia, Trumpet 5
Erick Marin, Port Isabel, Trombone 1
Kolton Hughes, Buna, Trombone 2
Bradly Warren, Buna, Trombone 3
John Wells, Chapel Hill, Trombone 4
Giovanni Ravelli, Prosper, Bass Trombone
Hugh Zabriskie, Episcopal (Houston), Piano
A.J. Ramirez, Argyle, Guitar
Mitchell Williams, East Bernard, Bass Guitar
Jacqueline Stinson, Crandall, Drums 1
Troy Fonseca, La Feria, Drums 2